Kojic Acid is mainly used to whiten skin. Many consumers use beauty products containing kojic acid to reduce freckles and other dark spots on their skin. Though mainly used for cosmetic purposes, kojic acid is also used to keep food colored and kill certain bacteria. Used on the skin to reduce melanin secretion.
Kojic acid was first discovered in mushrooms in 1989 by Japanese scientists. The acid can also be found in fermented rice wine residue. It is also found in natural foods such as soy and rice.
Beauty products such as soaps, lotions and ointments contain koic acid. People apply these products to facial skin in the hope of lightening the complexion. It helps reduce chloasma, freckles, sun spots and other less obvious pigmentation. Some toothpastes also use tricholic acid as a whitening ingredient. When using kojic acid, the skin will feel slightly irritated. In addition, still should notice, the skin part that daubs skin whitening cream or ointment is easier sunburn.
It is known that the use of kojic acid has other health benefits. Because of its antioxidant and antimicrobial properties, kojic acid can help to properly preserve food and keep it fresh for a long time. Some dermatologists also recommend using kool-aid to treat acne because it effectively kills the bacteria that cause it.
Most products containing kojic acid have only a small amount of acid. However, large or long-term use of kojic acid should be noted, as animal studies have found the whitening products to be potentially carcinogenic. But no cases of human cancer have been reported using such products.
As with any product on the market, using kojic acid on the skin should be prudent. Most whitening products can be used to a limited extent, but long-term use may cause allergic reactions to the skin. Dermatologists advise consumers to replace products when they find skin irritation or excessive whitening.
- CPHI Shanghai 2018
- CPhI China 2017 - Shanghai
- Chinese New Year Promotion
- How To Store And Handle Peptides
- How To Pick Best HGH Cream For You
- Get Sucess In CPHI Worldwide 2016
- Amino Acid Taurine Is Crucial To He...
- Dietary Tips To Improve Male Hormon...
- Sexual Supplement: L-Arginine
- CPHI JAPAN 2016
- What Are Nootropics ?
- Popular Science Of Common Cosmetic ...
- Sodium Hyaluronate Is Applied For C...
- Melanotan II Acetate Descriptions
- Alpha-arbutin For Skin Whitening Fr...
- What's Difference Between Α-arbutin...
- New Anti-aging Tools To Remove Agin...